CLEAR
Uniswap v4 Ethereum

Liquid Checks on Uniswap v4

$BALANCE made Credits NFTs liquid. $CLEAR does the same for Jack Butcher's most famous artwork: Checks.

16,031 Checks editions were minted for $8 each on January 3, 2023. $CLEAR has a supply of 16,031,000: 1,000 tokens for every edition.

Token#0000
StateOriginal
Checks80
Counts as1 edition
In $CLEAR1,000
$BALANCE and $CLEARNFT → burn → token
$BALANCECredits, 2026

Credit

One $8 payment, one artwork

Statement

80 Credits burned into one

Balance

Statement surrendered for tokens

$CLEARChecks, 2023

Edition

One $8 mint

Original

Two burned into one

$CLEAR

1,000 tokens per edition

Checks to $CLEAR01

Every edition is still counted.

When two Checks are composited, one is burned and the one left counts for both. So the collection always adds up to 16,031 editions, however many tokens remain. $CLEAR uses that number for its supply.

Untouched

Editions

The original $8 mints that were never migrated. Each counts as 1 edition.

1 each
Composited

Originals

Migrated Checks. Each composite doubles the editions a token counts for, up to 4,096 for a black check.

2 to 4,096
Token

$CLEAR

1,000 tokens per edition, traded on Uniswap v4.

16,031,000
Supply02

Why the number never changes.

Compositing takes two tokens with the same number of checks. One is burned. The one left has half as many checks and counts for the editions of both. The token count goes down by one, and the edition count stays the same.

80 checks · 1 edition
+
80 checks · 1 edition
=
40 checks · 2 editions
Tokens16,031 → fewer

Falls by one with every composite.

Editions16,031

Stays the same after every composite. $CLEAR supply is this number times 1,000.

Conversion rates03

Each Checks level in $CLEAR.

How many editions each level contains, and how much $CLEAR that equals.

LevelMarksEditions inside$CLEARShare of supply
Calculator04

Your Checks in $CLEAR.

Enter how many of each level you hold.

$BALANCE and $CLEAR05

Side by side.

Both start with artworks bought for $8 and both end in a fixed-supply token. The differences are in the source work and how the token reaches the market.

$BALANCE$CLEAR
ArtworkCredits (2026)Checks (2023)
Starting pieceA Credit from an $8 X Money paymentAn edition from an $8 mint
Burn step80 Credits make one StatementTwo Checks composite into one
Total supply53,750,00016,031,000
Supply basisReleased when Statements are surrendered1,000 per Checks edition
LaunchAuction on UniswapFair launch on Uniswap v4
Made byJack ButcherThe community
Timeline06

From Checks to $CLEAR.

The dates that matter for this project, in order.

  1. Checks opens

    A 24-hour open edition priced at $8. 16,031 editions are minted.

  2. Originals and compositing

    Holders can migrate an edition to an Original with the same token number, then composite Originals in pairs.

  3. Checks Elements at Christie's

    152 monoprint and token pairs are auctioned in New York during Frieze.

  4. LACMA

    Checks Elements #82 enters the permanent collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art.

  5. Credits

    $8 payments on X Money become Credits, each one an artwork seeded by its transaction ID.

  6. Statements

    Assembly opens. 80 Credits are burned to make one Statement.

  7. $BALANCE

    The Balance auction starts on Uniswap. Statements can be surrendered for the token.

Fee vault07

Where the swap fee goes.

The pool uses a Uniswap v4 hook that takes a fee on every swap. The fee buys the cheapest Checks on the market and composites them in a public vault until it holds one black check.

Step 1

Swap

Every buy and sell of $CLEAR pays the hook fee in ETH.

Step 2

Buy the floor

When the vault has enough ETH, it buys the cheapest 80-check token.

Step 3

Composite

Matching pairs are combined. 80 to 40, 40 to 20, down to 1.

Step 4

Black check

64 single checks become one black check, worth 4,096 editions.

Vault progress0 / 4,096 editions
Buy $CLEAR08

Fair launch on Uniswap v4.

All 16,031,000 tokens go into the pool at launch.

Total supply16,031,000
NetworkEthereum
PoolUniswap v4
PresaleNone
Team allocationNone
Per edition1,000
Contract address posted at launch
1

Get ETH on Ethereum

You need ETH on Ethereum mainnet to pay for the swap and gas.

2

Connect your wallet

Press Buy $CLEAR and approve the connection in MetaMask or another Ethereum wallet.

3

Swap for $CLEAR

Press Buy $CLEAR to open the swap on Uniswap with the contract address filled in.

Questions09

Common questions.

Do I need to own Checks to buy $CLEAR?

No. $CLEAR is an ERC-20 token on Ethereum and trades on Uniswap v4 like any other token.

Can I swap my Checks for $CLEAR?

No. $CLEAR does not take in or pay out Checks. The conversion rates on this page show how many editions a token counts for. They are not a redemption price.

Why 16,031,000?

16,031 Checks editions were minted, and compositing never changes that total. Multiplied by 1,000, it gives the $CLEAR supply.

Can more $CLEAR be minted?

No. The supply is set at 16,031,000 when the token is deployed.

What does the fee vault hold?

Checks bought with the swap fee. It composites them toward one black check. The vault address will be posted here at launch so anyone can look up its holdings onchain.

Is Jack Butcher involved?

No. $CLEAR is a community project. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by Jack Butcher, Visualize Value or Checks.